Basic Visa information

You may need to obtain a visa to study an English language course in the UK. To check, please visit https://www.gov.uk/check-uk-visa.

Short-Term Student (up to 6 months) Visa

If you are 16 years of age or over and wish to undertake a short course of study of up to 6 months (such as a beginner's language course) you may need to apply for a Short-Term Student (up to 6 months) visa. Churchill House will issue you with a standard visa Letter of Acceptance to use to support your visa application. You must include this letter together with any other supporting documents required by UK Visas and Immigration with your visa submission, otherwise your application will be rejected. For more information regarding supporting documents please visit: https://www.gov.uk/study-visit-visa/documents-you-must-provide.

You must also ensure that you have sufficient funds to cover the cost of your course and living costs (maintenance), otherwise your application will be rejected. You will need to supply evidence of this with your visa application.

A Short-Term Student (up to 6 months) visa will allow you to study for up to 6 months only. If you wish to extend your stay in the UK to continue your studies, you must return to your own country and make a new application for the appropriate visa. You cannot make a new application whilst you are in the UK.

This visa does not allow you to work during your stay in the UK.

For more information on how to apply for a Short-Term Student visa please vist https://www.gov.uk/study-visit-visa

Short-Term Student (up to 11 months) Visa

If you are 16 years of age or over and you wish to undertake a course of study up to 11 months (such as an academic year language course) then you may need to apply for a Short Term Student (up to 11 months) visa. Churchill House will issue you with a standard visa Letter of Acceptance to support your visa application. You must include this letter together with any other supporting documents required by UK Visas and Immigration with your visa submission otherwise your application will be rejected. For more information regarding supporting documents please visit: https://www.gov.uk/study-visit-visa/documents-you-must-provide.

You must also ensure that you have sufficient funds to cover the cost of your course and living costs (maintenance), otherwise your visa application will be rejected. You will need to supply evidence of this with your visa application.

A Short-Term Student (up to 11 months) visa will allow you to study for up to 11 months only. If you wish to extend your stay in the UK to continue your studies, you must return to your own country and make a new application for the appropriate visa. You cannot make a new application whilst you are in the UK.

This visa does not allow you to work whilst you are in the UK.

For more information on how to apply for an Short-Term Student visa please visit https://www.gov.uk/study-visit-visa

Short-Term Student (Child) Visa

If you are under 16 years of age and you wish to undertake a course of study up to 6 months then you may need to apply for a Short Term Student (Child) visa. Churchill House will issue you with a standard visa Letter of Acceptance to support your visa application. You must include this letter together with any other supporting documents required by UK Visas and Immigration with your visa submission otherwise your application will be rejected. For more information regarding supporting documents please visit: https://www.gov.uk/study-visit-visa/documents-you-must-provide

You must also be able to maintain and accommodate yourself out of funds available to you. You will need to supply evidence of this with your visa application.

A Short-Term Student (Child) visa will allow you to study for up to 6 months only.

This visa does not allow you to work during your stay in the UK.

For more information on how to apply for an Short-Term Child visa please visit https://www.gov.uk/study-visit-visa

Biometric Residence Permit

A Biometric Residence Permit is a credit-card sized plastic card, which looks very similar to a driving license. It holds a migrant's biographic details, i.e. name, date and place of birth and biometric information (facial image and fingerprints). It also shows their immigration status and entitlements while you remain in the UK. They are issued to foreign nationals from outside the European Economic Area who are granted leave to enter the UK for more than six months.

Students applying for a Short-Term Study Visa (up to 11 months), or a Youth Mobility Visa will need a BRP. You will no longer get a paper visa in their Passport. You will get a vignette (rubber stamp) in your passport which is valid for 30 days from the arrival date that you gave when you applied for your visa. The vignette is proof only of your permission to enter the UK. If you do not travel to the UK within this 30 day period, your vignette will expire and you will need to apply for another 30 day vignette and pay another fee.

The BRP must be collected within 10 days of arrival in the UK from the Post Office branch detailed in your decision letter. If you do not collect the BRP within 10 days of arrival in the UK, you may be subject to a financial penalty or cancellation of your leave. You will receive a letter telling you the date from which your BRP will be available for collection as well as the details of the Post Office branch you will need to collect it from. When you collect the BRP, you must take your passport and decision letter with you.

When you have collected your BRP you must show it to us as we will need to keep a copy for our records.

For more information on BRP, please visit:

https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/533854/BRP_OA_information_leaflet_-_July_2016.pdf

Travel Insurance Information

We strongly recommend that all students take out a travel insurance policy prior to their arrival in the UK. This will help to make sure they are covered against travel complications, medical problems, and the cancellation or curtailment of their course. Students are encouraged to find the best travel insurance policy to suit their needs. There are many companies offering many different policies and we would recommend taking your time to make an informed decision.

Churchill House School of English Language is able to offer a travel insurance policy designed specifically for students. Working in partnership with Gibbs Denley insurance, we offer their “Studentguard” policy for £5 per week. This policy includes a natural disasters extension as standard.

For more information about visas or travel insurance, please use our contact us form to ask us any questions.