Basic Visa information

You may need to obtain a visa to study an English language course in the UK. To check, please visit https://www.gov.uk/check-uk-visa.

Short-Term Student (up to 6 months) Visa

If you wish to undertake a short course of study of up to 6 months (such as a beginner's language course) you may need to apply for a Short-Term Student (up to 6 months) visa. Churchill House will issue you with a standard visa Letter of Acceptance to use to support your visa application. You must include this letter together with any other supporting documents required by UK Visas and Immigration with your visa submission, otherwise your application will be rejected. For more information regarding supporting documents please click here.

You must also ensure that you have sufficient funds to cover the cost of your course and living costs (maintenance), otherwise your application will be rejected. You will need to supply evidence of this with your visa application.

A Short-Term Student (up to 6 months) visa will allow you to study for up to 6 months only. If you wish to extend your stay in the UK to continue your studies, you must return to your own country and make a new application for the appropriate visa. You cannot make a new application whilst you are in the UK.

This visa does not allow you to work during your stay in the UK.

For more information on how to apply for a Short-Term Student visa please click here

Short-Term Student (up to 11 months) Visa

If you are 18 years of age or over and you wish to undertake a course of study up to 11 months (such as an academic year language course) then you may need to apply for a Short Term Student (up to 11 months) visa. Churchill House will issue you with a standard visa Letter of Acceptance to support your visa application. You must include this letter together with any other supporting documents required by UK Visas and Immigration with your visa submission otherwise your application will be rejected. For more information regarding supporting documents please click here.

You must also ensure that you have sufficient funds to cover the cost of your course and living costs (maintenance), otherwise your visa application will be rejected. You will need to supply evidence of this with your visa application.

A Short-Term Student (up to 11 months) visa will allow you to study for up to 11 months only. If you wish to extend your stay in the UK to continue your studies, you must return to your own country and make a new application for the appropriate visa. You cannot make a new application whilst you are in the UK.

This visa does not allow you to work whilst you are in the UK.

For more information on how to apply for an Short-Term Student visa please click here

Travel Insurance Information

We strongly recommend that all students take out a travel insurance policy prior to their arrival in the UK. This will help to make sure they are covered against travel complications, medical problems, and the cancellation or curtailment of their course. Students are encouraged to find the best travel insurance policy to suit their needs. There are many companies offering many different policies and we would recommend taking your time to make an informed decision.

Churchill House School of English Language is able to offer a travel insurance policy designed specifically for students. Working in partnership with Gibbs Denley insurance, we offer their “Studentguard” policy for £5 per week. This policy includes a natural disasters extension as standard.

For more information about visas or travel insurance, please use our contact us form to ask us any questions.